Doe Vs Ward Law Firm
[…] It is in Child’s best interests to have access to the file but it is not essential, to help Child, that Does receive identifying information about the biological parents. By appointing a trained, confidential intermediary to review the file, contact the biological parents, if necessary, and prepare a report for the family court’s review, we fulfill the child’s best interests while maintaining the privacy of parties to an adoption. The family court possesses the power to appoint such an intermediary. See S.C. Code Ann. § 20-7-420(3) (1976) (empowering the family court to “make any order necessary to carry out and enforce the provisions of [the Children’s Code]”).
Colorado law is instructive on the intermediary’s status. There, courts may appoint a “trained confidential intermediary” to determine the whereabouts of an adoptee’s biological relatives. See Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 19-5-304 et. seq.